GUSD Employees of the Year for 2014-2015

The GUSD is pleased to honor employees selected for District and County honors as exemplary service and as representatives of the excellent work and dedication of all employees in the District. The following employees were selected in 2013 for recognition through the 2013-2014 school year.

District and County Honorees

  • GUSD Distinguished Teacher of the Year
    • Marjorie Ryckman (Isla Vista School)
  • GUSD Classified Employees of the Year
    • Jeremiah Johnson (District IT Manager)
    • Margaret Foehl (Food Services)
    • Tammy Hughes (Brandon School)
    • Pam Espinosa (Hollister School)
  • SBCOE Distinguished New Teacher of the Year
    • Tyler Wilkes (Hollister School
  • SBCOE Distinguished Mentor Teacher of the Year
    • Amanda Sweigart (Ellwood School)
  • SBCOE Classified Employees of the Year
    • Jeremiah Johnson (District IT Manager)
    • Margaret Foehl (Food Services)
    • Tammy Hughes (Brandon School)

School and Department Honorees

  • Brandon School
    • Certificated: Susan Hughes (Grade 6)
    • Classified: Tammy Hughes (Instructional Assistant)
  • El Camino School
    • Certificated: DJ Perry (Grade3)
    • Classified: Lizzie Vitello (School Office Manager)
  • Ellwood School
    • Certificated: Amanda Sweigart (Grade 6)
    • Classified: Carrie Alvarado (School Office Manager)
  • Foothill School – Goleta Family School
    • Certificated: Cathy Gamboa (Grade 1)
    • Classified: Chris Weiland (Instructional Assistant)
  • Hollister School
    • Certificated: Phoebe Ball (Kindergarten)
    • Classified: Pam Espinosa (School Office Manager)
  • Isla Vista School
    • Certificated: Marjorie Ryckman (Grade 4)
    • Classified: Janet Seiler (School Office Manager)
  • Kellogg School
    • Certificated: Tracy Bowen (Kindergarten)
    • Classified: Patty Kern (School Office Manager)
  • La Patera School
    • Certificated: Laura Buratto (Grade 5)
    • Classified: Rachel Almanza (School Office Assistant)
  • Mountain View School
    • Certificated: Kellie Pearson (Grade 4)
    • Classified: Debbie Smith (School Office Assistant)
  • District Office
    • Classified: Jeremiah Johnson (IT Manager)
  • Food Services
    • Classified: Margaret Foehl (Central Kitchen)
  • Maintenance, Operations, and Transportation
    • Classified: Jill Walker (Department Secretary)